What does your morning cup of breakfast tea and our Explorer Blend Facial Oil have in common? Besides making you feel refreshed, they both are in someway related to Camellia plant!
THE HISTORY OF CAMELLIA SEED OIL
The Camellia was cultivated in China and Japan for centuries before they became more widely known across the world. The Camellia apparently has over 900 names in Japanese! The leaves of the plant were commonly used to make tea and was an important part of Chinese and Japanese culture. The first living camellias were seen in England at Thorndon Hall, Essex in 1739.
Although there are a lot of varieties and hybrids of the Camellia plant, two of the more popular species are Camellia sinensis and Camellia oleifera. The leaves of the Camellia sinensis are picked, dried and rolled to make Britain’s ‘national beverage’, tea. The seeds that are found on the flowers of the Camellia oleifera are pressed to make Camellia seed oil, sometimes called Tea oil, which has amazing beauty benefits.
THE BEAUTY BENEFITS OF CAMELLIA SEED OIL
Camellia Seed oil is prized for its ability to rejuvenate and restore the look of youthfulness to the skin. It contains very high levels of oleic acid (omega-9), which helps fight the signs of premature ageing protecting the skin whilst nourishing it. Vitamin A, in the form of retinol, helps to activate the skin’s natural renewal process. It visibly smooths the skin, helping to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. In addition, antioxidant vitamin E helps to protect, restore and replenish moisture levels in the skin. Its high concentration of squalene moisturises the skin and ensures quick absorption.
HOW CAMELLIA SEED OIL IS EXTRACTED
The seeds of the Camellia flower are cold pressed to extract the oil. Ours is sourced locally in the United Kingdom. Camellia Seed oil can be found in our Explorer Blend Facial Oil.